CLA-2-29:OT:RR:NC:N1:140

Ms. Robyn K. Brunciak
Interchem Corp.
120 Route 17 North
Paramus, NJ 07652

RE: The tariff classification of 4-Hydroxyquinoline from Austria

Dear Ms. Brunciak:

In your letter dated August 01, 2018, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The subject product is called 4-Hydroxyquinoline. The CAS # for the product is 611-36-9. It is also known as 4-Quinolinol. You provided a data sheet with your request which showed the chemicals name, structure and CAS #. The product will be imported in bulk form and used as a chemical intermediate.

The applicable subheading for the 4-Hydroxyquinoline will be 2933.49.6000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for “Heterocyclic compounds with nitrogen hetero-atom(s) only: compounds containing a quinoline or isoquinoline ring-system (whether or not hydrogenated); not further fused: other: products described in additional U.S. note 3 to section VI.” The rate of duty will be 6.5 percent ad valorem.

This merchandise may be subject to the requirements of the Toxic Substances Control Act (TSCA), which are administered by the U.S. Environmental Protection Agency. Information on the TSCA can be obtained by contacting the EPA at 1200 Pennsylvania Avenue, N.W., Mail Code 70480, Washington, D.C., by telephone at (202) 554-1404, or by visiting their website at www.epa.gov.

Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on the World Wide Web at https://hts.usitc.gov/current.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Paul Hodgkiss at [email protected].

Sincerely,

Steven A. Mack
Director
National Commodity Specialist Division